Scoil: Doire na Creiche

Doire Creiche, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Drioscóil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man near Glengarriff named Cian. He had a lot of money and there were raparees hunting him to get the money. He buried the money in the hill before the raparees went hunting him. In the hunt he broke his leg and he went into an old ruin. The raparees saw him and they asked him where he buried the money. He did not tell them but he pointed west. Then he went back into the ruin and another man followed him and killed him.
    They went away west trying for the money and while they were there a voice said "díolfar as", to the man who killed Cian. He said, "Cé díolfar" and the voice said mac mhic do mhach id'diaidh".
    Mrs O Leary
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)