Scoil: Doire na Creiche

Doire Creiche, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Drioscóil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old woman who wished to get a child so she did not know how to get one. She went to an old witch and asked her. She said she could manage that easily. So she gave her a seed of barley and told her to set it in a flower-pot and that she would see what she would get out of it. The woman handed her a coin and she went home and planted it and as soon as she had planted it a lovely flower grew out of it. The woman thought it so nice that she kissed it and that minute a lovely child was sitting on top of it. She was only about an inch in height.
    One day the child was out under the sun and she was near a wood in a stubble field. She was there until evening. She got very cold and she saw a hole going down through the ground and she went down there and she stayed there until she died.
    Patrick Harrington
    Eisc na Faoilinne, Co. Chorcaí