Scoil: Doire na Creiche

Doire Creiche, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Drioscóil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a widow who had one son whose name was John. John was half a fool and he was very strong and he would not do any work but he used eat enough for four. Everything his mother used gather he used eat it. At last she said she would put him out of her way. One evening she sent him to the Glen to tie the donkey. That time there was a spirit in the Glen and the woman believed if the boy met it, it would kill him. John took the chain and went to the Glen to tie the donkey. When he reached the Glen the night had fallen and the first thing he met was the spirit in the form of a woman and she attacked him. John was very brave and he was not afraid. After a while he threw the chain around her neck because it is said that a chain is one of the things that has a great effect against the fairies. John pulled her after him until he came to the door of his house. He knocked at the door and told his mother to open it which she did very unwillingly When she saw John's companion she fell in a weakness. John went in and tied the spirit to the leg of the table and he kindled a big fire. When it was alight he threw the spirit and the chain into it. When the fire had died out there was nothing left but ashes and the chain. From that time on his mother had a different opinion of him and the spirit was never
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Mrs O Leary