Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (uimhir rolla 13762)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Sullivan in the most commonest name. In olden times all the houses were small with only two or three windows in them, they were also roofed with thatch, but at the present day they are large and slated and they are more houses in my townland at the present day than long ago.
    There are a few old people living in the townland at present and they can tell a great number of Irish stories.
    A great number of people emigrated from this place to America in olden times.
    The land is very good and fertile. There are a great number of rivers in my townland and their is a story connected about one of these rivers.
    Long ago a girl went bathing in this river, and in the evening she felt sick and died that night. It is said it was a result of bathing in the fresh water, that she died.
    Cill Choinchinn Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
    Selina Harrington