Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (uimhir rolla 13762)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Town Land is called Finaha. There are not any families in my Town Land. The place near me is called Cnocán na mBád that means the Height of the boat. It got its name from a boat builder that lived there.
    None of these people know Irish but can relate many strange stories in English. Harrington is the most common name in my Town Land. All the houses are slated and have a second storey in them. These people heard a lot of stories from their fathers and can relate them. Long ago houses were far more numerous. There were about eight or ten and the ruins of some still stand. Two of them are now used as cow houses. There were many more houses there that are scarcely remembered now. It is supposed that some emigrated and numbers died during the famine I do not know of this place being mentioned in any poem or song only a poem written by my Aunt a (Sister of Charity) who after an absence of fifty years paid a short visit and wrote a poem Entitled
    "Summer Morning In Finaha"
    I stand outside my hillside home.