Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (uimhir rolla 13762)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local tradition tells us a very peculiar story about the wren --. how he spied on Our Saviour. Our Lord was hiding from the Jews and he passed through a field in which there were some men sowing wheat. Instantly, according as he passed through, the grain grew up and was fit for reaping. When the Jews passed on they asked the men did any man pass in that direction and they said "Not since this grain was sown". But a wren who was in the field said "This grain was sown to-day." So the Jews travelled on until they captured Our Saviour.
    Eileen Donoghue
    An Láithreach, Co. Chiarraí