Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (uimhir rolla 13762)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were certain places marked out in each old road in the parish as resting places for funerals. One of the stones on which the coffin used be rested upon was blasted by a local farmer. When he returned after the blast going of the stone had wholly disappeared and not even the dust remained.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Béarla
  2. There is an old road leading from Eyeries to Allihies and it has its course past a river and after many a rough course past the level fields it reaches a mountain and it wends its way up the steep mountain until it reaches Allihies. There was another leading from the sea-shore near Eyeries to an inland place. This road was used by the farmers as means of transport for drawing sea-weed from the sea-shore to their potato gardens. There was a local custom connected with this road. Every Sunday evening all the young people used to assemble there and also the married men and women and they used to spend the evenings dancing without shoes.
    There were many roads made during the famine as relief works. There was once a man working in one of these roads and his wage was only 10 1/2 d. a week.