Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they caught Daniel OLaoghaire and they went off with him in a bag to drown him in the Suck. Daniel OLaoghaire had a pet hare and the hare started to run round Hundan and Dundan. They left Daniel OLaoghaire on the side of the road. A jobber was coming from a fair and Daniel OLaoghaire started to sing in the bag. The jobber said "what are you doing in the bad" So Daniel said "two angels of God are bringing me to heaven. They went on a bit of a journey and left me her." "Well," said the jobber "will you let me in" "I will" said Daniel "I can go to heaven any time. So the jobber let Daniel out of the bag and went in himself. Daniel drove home the cattle and put them in his field so when Hundan and Dundan came home after drowning Daniel as they though they saw all the cattle. Daniel told them where they threw him in that there was plenty of cattle; if he had any one to help
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Seán Ó Connigh