Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Glenamaddy Hare.
    There were three men in a field one day cutting corn. A hare ran by. The men chased the hare up and down the field. One of the men had a hook in his hand. He pelted the hook after the hare and it stuck in his side. The hare went away with hook in his side. In a month after the same man was going to the fair of Glan to sell a cow. He came a long distance and the night ell. He saw a light in a little house. He knocked at the door and went in + asked lodging for the night for himself and his cow at any cost. In the house was a red-haired woman and an old man lying in bed in the corner. He was moaning very hard. He asked the woman what was on that poor man. It was the old man in the corner answered as follows. "You can cure me. Take the hook out of my side which you pelted at me a month ago. He went to the bedside and took out the hook which he knew to be his own. In the morning he started for the fair. The woman said to him "Be going as quickly as you can and you are very lucky to be going safely. When he was coming home
    (Contd on page opposite.)
    Margaret Mulvihill