Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times the priest's used to say Mass in Cranaglough. The field is now owned by Mr. Hanley. It is a very remote place over a mile distant from the public road. On one side it is bounded by the bog and the River Suck. There are two lakes also near it. It was an excellent place for that purpose as there is only one entrance to it. Unless the soldier had a guide and one person keeping guard could give the warning long before the soldiers could get near and the priest could go.
    One time however, the soldiers surrounded the place. The priest went but the soldiers kept after him till they caught him near Castlcoote and they drowned him in a lough that is now called "loc an th Sagairt".
    There is a rock in this field at which Mass was effected in the Penal Times. This rock is called "Carraig an Aifrinn." It forms an alter, on the top there is a square cut-out about 1 ft. broad and 1 1/2 deep, there is also a hollow like the track of an knee or a place for holy-water. There is a secret tunnel under this alter which goes in two directions
    1. am
    Mary O' Hara