Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Black Lamb.
    Long ago when the people were throwing away water at night, it was the custom to (say) shout "Take care of the water". For they used to say that the spirit of the dead last buried is wandering about and it would be dangerous if the water fell on them.
    One dark night an old woman named Mrs. McGunty threw out a pail of boiling water without thinking of the the warning words. Instantly a cry was heard as of a person in pain, but no one was seen. However the next night a black lamb entered the house, having his back all freshly scalded and it lay down moaning by the fire and died. Then all that was in the house knew that this was the spirit that had been scalded, by the woman, and they carried the lamb out reverently and buried it deep in the earth. Yet every night
    Máire S. Ní Chatháin
    John Mc Donagh