Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Fairfield Treasure
    The townland of Fairfield is in the parish of Kilbegnet in the county of Galway. There is a treasure hid there. This tunnel of gold, of gold chairs and of gold tables is said to rise in a field named the "high lawn" owned by Martin Ward. It crosses to a cottage-field owned by Tommie Bligh 400 yds. in from the mountain road. It is said also that this tunnel opens at the roots of a big old round white thorn bush. The gold is stated to have been hidden by the Fenians when they were enemies against the English. A man by the name of Naughton made an attempt to get it but he was put back by foul air, and snakes that guard it.
    An Gort Fionn, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Úna Ní Chúinn