School: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

1. (continued from previous page)
    the soldiers would catch them. The teachers lodged in the house of their pupils, staying a night or two in each house, they never got any pay, and thus, they were very poorly dressed.
    The subjects taught were Irish, sums, Latin and Greek. All the subjects possible were taught in Irish.
    The children sat down in a ring with the master in the centre, each boy sat on a stone with hay on it. Sometimes each pupil would bring a sod of turf, and thus enable them to light a fire. During the school hours each little boy on his turn would watch for the coming of the soldiers. Then at sight of them he would give a hint to the master, and thus enable himself and the pupils to escape and hide.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kate Mc Dermott