Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. Birdlore.
    My father Mr Egan, told me some birdlore that he heard from his father. There are a good many numerous birds viz. the swallow, the crow, the robin, the stair, the magpie and the crane.
    The swallow is a sure sign of the weather. If you see her flying low it is a sign that the day will be wet, and if you see her flying high it is a sign that the day will be good.
    The swallow builds her nest in a barn. She lays about five eggs. The robin is a sign of the weather if you see her singing on the top of a tree it is a sign the day will be good, and if you see her under the bushes it is a sign the weather will be bad
    The robin builds her nest in a clump of bushes, she lays about four eggs. The crane is a sign of the weather. If you see her flying against the wind it is a sign the day will be good and if you see her flying with the wind it is a sign the day will
    Joseph Egan
    Mr Egan