Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

the doors: If the fowl is not killed they people of the house will lose an animal.
    Shrove Tuesday:
    On Shrove Tuesday all the people who is to be married gets married on that day before the lent comes in.
    Emily Cox. Cronkell, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. Saint Martins feast day is on the eleventh of November. He was very charitable to the poor. One day he met a begger who was naked and Saint Martin cut half his coat and gave it to the begger. Any day from the first to the eleventh of November, there is a hen killed in the house and the sign of the cross is made on the door with its blood; it is also sprinkled on the four corners of the house in honour of Saint Martin. He was also called Martin of Tours.
    St. Stephens:
    Saint Stephens day is on the twenty-sixth of December. All the boys gather together and follow the wren. They are called the wren-boys. They go from house to house; they bring a box and a whole in the top of it. Into the whole
    Annie Giblin
    Druminardly, Co. Ros Comáin