School: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    making suits. They have a sewing machine and several kinds of thread and needles also patterns. When anyone wants a suit made the tailor gives him a pattern book from which he can pick his choice out of the cloth. then he tells the tailor which one he likes best. The tailor cuts out the pattern and sends it away to get material like it. Then when the material come back, the person who is getting the suit made gives to the tailor and get his measurements taken. then the tailor cuts the cloth and swes it with a sewing machine. It takes about two days to make a suit.
    Margaret Mary Cox. Derryfeacle, Ruskey
  2. There are three tailors in this district. Harry Hayden Paddy Flanagan. Pat Naughton. they do not stock cloth The types of cloth used for suits are tweed and sergo. The flax used to grow in Druminardly. It was put in a deep bog-hole for a few weeks and then sent to the factory. Socks and stockings were knitted
    Teresa Hoare
    An Dromainn Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin