School: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    an hour. Michael Tully walked to Dublin and was back the next day. John Reilly walked to a fair in Boyle and was back in six hours. Tom Kelly ran a race of 14 miles in an hour and a half. He also ran with a race horse until he was arrested. Pat Mc Donald won a race to Ruskey. Pat Sharkey walked to Lough Derg and was back in two days. Michael Horan walked to Roscommon and was back in four hours.
    Mowers:
    Danny Farrell mowed four roods in a day. James Burke mowed three roods in a day. Charley Baxter mowed an acre one day and another acre the next day. Berney Cox mowed a six acre field in a week. Willie Connor is a great mower. Pat Gallagher and Pat Mc Donald used to mow three roods a day each