Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their hand on one of them. if they put their hand on the water they will cross water before twelve. if they put their hand on the clay they will be buried before twelve months and if they put their hand on the ring the will be married before twelve months. There is an apple hung out of the ceiling and the children try to catch it in their mouths without having their hand near it. Then who ever catches it can hold it. Sometimes a bucket of water is got and an apple put in it then any one who is able to get it out of the bucket with their mouth can hold it.
    Teresa Kearns. Druminardly, Ruskey, Dromod
  2. Hollow Eve night is on the thirty-first of October. Everyone looks forward for that nights fun. On that day the woman in each house makes a cake and puts a nut, a ring and a cross in it. The nut is for the person who will die first and the cross for the one who will be a nun and the ring for whoever will be married first. Many games are played on that night such as, get two
    Teresa Hoare
    An Dromainn Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin