Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He also built a statue outside the chapel of Kilbarry. There is also a well in honour of him it is in the middle of a field surrounded by a wall. One day a woman washing clothes at the well and the well dissappeared and sprung up in another place. It was Saint Barry's well.
    The way Saint Barry came to the district is, It is said that a deer rose in County Longford and Saint Barry was hunting the deer and he said he would build a church where the deer rested. So he followed him until he came to the Lake and the deer swam across. Saint Barry had no boat to follow him so he sat on a stone and the stone swam across. The deer rested in Kill-barry and he built his church in Kill barry. Saint Barry had a bell and one time a woman said that if (a woman)/he dident take away the bell it would drive her mad. He said if she went mad he would build a house and if she slept in it she would be cured and anyone insane and would sleep in it would be cured