Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    just at the stroke of twelve the terrible noise started. The four men arrived carrying the coffin, The head was taken out. The man had to get up and kick it, but he had to kick it twice as long as the night before.
    The next morning the landlord came to see how the poor man fared during the night. He was strangely surprised to see him alive. He heard his story and gave him the twenty pounds.
    He asked him to stay another night but the man would not hear (tell) of it. But the landlord kept at him but the poor man would not consent to stay another night in it until he promised to give him a thousand pounds. He then agreed, and the very same thing happened as happened the other two nights. The only difference was he had to kick the head three times as much. Then they put the head into the coffin. But before they left each one of the four shook hands with the poor man, and told him they were very thankful to him, as he had done just what they wanted. They also told him they would never trouble him again.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Maureen Beirne