School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    evening and went to bed at the usual time. At about 12 oclock the noise started. It was something dreadful to hear. What did he see then ? but four men carrying a coffin on their shoulders. When they came as far as his bed they left the coffin on it and took out a man's head and left it on the floor.
    They made him get out of the bed and kick the head around the floor as often as he was able. This he did until he was well fagged out. After about half an hour, they took up the head and put it in the coffin again, and disappeared. The man went to bed and slept soundly after.
    In the morning the landlord arrived to see how his poor man got on. He found him in bed, but very fatigued. He asked him about the night before. The poor man told the whole story. The landlord was very much surprised and he gave him his ten pounds. Then he asked him to stay the next night but he would not. The landlord offered him twenty pounds if he would stay, and as the poor fellow was very hard up for money he agreed.
    He went to bed at the usual time and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is