Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the poor woman felt very small when she knew her "Great Secret had been found out". Ever after that she gave up her "Black Art", for such it was called locally.
    It was believed that Mrs So-and-So had more butter on two cows than any of the neighbours who might have ten cows. She managed her "Art" so that on turn she took it from the neighbours.
    It was also believed that it could be known by testing the butter-milk who had the "Art" as it usually had a terrible taste. These people would never give away any of their butter-milk.
    In those days it was very important that there shoud be good return on the milk. The butter was packed in what was called "Firkins". These were little casks or barrels made by a local man called a "Cooper". In this way he made a living, as he usually made a "Firkin" for each cow in the parish. Any average good cow was then supposed to be able to fill a nine-stone "Firkin" of butter.
    These Firkins were taken to the butter market in the next town. And a good price per stone was got for the butter,
    Christopher Rhatigan
    Owdy Mc Cormack