Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then she was to take shelter in a corner beside the fire, and she would see who was taking away the butter. The woman waited up and, lo and behold who should come in at about 12 o'clock but her very next door neighbour.
    She drew out something in white from under her skirt. She took great pains taking off a linen cloth. What was then to be seen but a dead hand. Then she took the lid off the churn, put in the dead hand and said loudly "Butter, butter gather from all "arts" here". This she did and then withdrew the hand wrapped it up into the linen cloth and put it safely in hiding under her skirt.
    As she was going out the door the farmer's wife took a red hot coal from the fire and threw it after her - This the old beggar woman told her to do - It struck her right on the back of the head and gave her a bad burn. Next day she was very ill. Somehow it noised abroad that Mrs So-and-So was very ill. All the neighbours went to see her. Her friend Mrs Farmer's wife also went. You may guess
    Christopher Rhatigan
    Owdy Mc Cormack