School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Fair of Dangan.
    About a quarter of a mile from this school is a townland called Dangan. In olden times a great fair was held there. At this fair goats, sheep and donkeys but few horses were bought and sold. It was only held once a year on the 25th May. Great crowds from far and near came to it.
    On this day also the greatest Faction Fight of the Parish took place. This occurred between two rival parties in the same parish. In this case the parties were called the Feeneys and the Beirnes.
    Anyone who sided with the Feeneys was called a Feeney even though his surname might be different. Anyone who sided with the Beirnes was called a Beirne. The fighting ground was near a fairly wide river, and the victorious side would clear every one of the opponents across the River or into it. The River in question is the one now called Clogher which divides the townland of that name from the townland of Dangan.
    The fair was held in the early morning and the fight used to start sometime around mid-day. Before the fight the rival parties had a great meal probably to brace them up for victory. At the meal a goat, sheep or a pig was usually cooked and eaten.
    There was no material gain to result to
        1. trádáil