Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the victors. The test was to find out who were the bravest men or the greatest warriors. The weapons were usually black-thorn sticks or cudjels and stones. The Beirnes were always victorious. Once however the Feeneys won but they had to get help from the neighbouring parish Kilglass. The women took place in the fight as well as the men. At one time a Feeney woman attacked a Beirne man with a stocking full of stones. She stunned him with the first blow and killed him out right with the second. The woman was then besieged by the Beirnes carried down and thrown into Clogher River. When she was retrieved from the waters by her own crowd it was found she was stone blind.
    On another occasion there was a young woman burned to death. There used to be a boiler of grease. In this they boiled the meat which they had at the big meal. One party usually had to run the other party a certain distance. As they were running this young girl fell into the Cauldron of boiling grease and the skin fell off her like the dead bark off a tree and she died on the way home.
    Then the priests tried to put a stop to such barbarism. They cursed the place and the
        1. trádáil