Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived not far from Strokestown and his name was Murphy. One day he was mowing meadow near a forth. He saw a trampled patch in the meadow and went over to see what caused it and as he approached nearer he heard laughing, and there seated in the meadow was a leprachain. The Lepracháin spoke and said to him that he knew where a certain treasure was hidden and that he would bring him to it at mid-night of that night. In order to be sure the man took him up and put him in his pocket and then went back to his work again quite pleased.
    That night he went to his pockets for the leprechain but it was empty and a note left saying. "If you trusted me I would come back and show you the treasure but you did not so I escaped from your pocket". The man was very sorry at the
    Cáitlín Ní Sheachnasaigh
    Corboghil, Co. Ros Comáin