Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals at home are cows, horses, pigs, sheep, and goats and the domestic animals are cats and dogs. The cows have names such as "Dolly" and "Daisy" and when the farmer goes out to bring them in he calls them by their names and they come to him. The cows are tied with ropes or chains around the neck and they are tied to stakes.
    On St. Brigid's Eve when people make crosses, there is always one hung in the cow-house, and on Palm Sunday they put palm in the houses. They always put Holy Water in the houses to bring good luck. If you give milk away on New Year's Day the person that gets the milk will have good
    Máire Ní Ceallaigh
    Carrownagullagh, Co. Ros Comáin