Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or a gun to protect himself. He (River) always brought his servant with him and when he was coming from Dublin one day he asked his servant had the blacksmith a curse. So the servant said he had. The gentleman said he intended to find out.
    When they came to the forge the man asked the smith if he had the curse. The blacksmith said he did not know. The man asked if he ever used the curse. The smith replied that he had no occasion as he was on good terms with all his neighbours. The man said he would ride down as far as a hill that was near and that if he was not killed that he would come back and kill him with his sword.
    The blacksmith began striking the anvil with a big sledge and began cursing. He took of his coat and waistcoat and kept on cursing until he began to sweat. He sent out his servant to see if the man
    Ethna Dolan
    Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin