Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grass and is neatly lined inside with clay. She lays from six to seven eggs and they are blueish in colour.
    The mag pie is a native Irish bird. It is black and white in colour and it has a very long tail. The mag pie is a thievish bird.
    The cuckoo is a migratory bird but it is not a native Irish bird. It deprives its name from its peculiar voice.
    The Swallow s another migratory bird - when Summer is over it emigrates to the sunny land of Spain. The Swallow returns to its own nest each Summer.
    Local Cures
    In days of old people often found cures in herbs when doctors were very rare in Ireland. They found cures in Foxglove, Compheri, Coldput and Sorrel.
  2. Local Cures
      1. cleachtas an leighis