Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One child closes her eyes until the others are hidden. Then she goes in search of the others and whoever she catches has to seek.
    In the Autumn we go out in the fields nut-cracking and gathering black berries.
    In the Winter we play games in the house. We play blind mans-buff and sometimes we gather together in a house and dance until bed-time.
    Games I Play.
    We play many games in school especially in Summer when the weather is fine and the yard dry. These are some of them - high gates, fool-in-the-middle, four corners, fishermen, tick, colours, and many others.
    The game I like best is high-gate. This is the way it is played. All the girls except one joins hands and stand in a ring. Then the girl that is not in the ring calls
  2. Games I Play.
    We play many games in school especially in the summer when the weather is fine and the yard dry. These are some of them - high-gate, fool-in the-middle, four corners, fisherman, tick, colours and many others. The game I like best is high-gates. This is the way it is played. All the girls except on join hands and stand in a ring. Then the girl that is not in the ring calls
    Rita Sweeney
    Michael Sweeney