Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Hidden Treasures.
    The following story of a hidden treasure is perfectly true. An old man named Nolan hid his treasue under the hearth stone. The treasure consisted of sixty sovereigns in gold rolled up in an old stocking.
    He had two sons Andrew and Peter. Peter raided his old fathers house which was built in the bog. After searching every possible place he at last tried the hearth stone and found the life savings of his poor old father who was aged ninty years. The other son Andrew was in the plot and he got his share of the treasure of thirty pounds.
    The old man cried around the house for days and at last they left back half of the treasure in the same hiding place. As he was then in his second childhood he thought he got the whole amount. The ungrateful sons never prospered
    James Gibbons
    Aghamuck, Co. Ros Comáin