School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. There is one forge in my parish. The smith's name was Edward Kelly he is dead now. He lived alone and worked there until he died. The forge is situated on the side of the road. Thereof is made of timber.
    There are four windows in it, three in the front and one at the back. It had a big door which was cut in the middle and one half of it was hung on one side and one on the other side. IT was closed with a lock and key. There is one fireplace in it.
    Long ago the smiths used to make ploughs, harrows, shovels, and spades. Now a days the smiths make gates and repair ploughs. All the forge work i done in the forge. Long ago the smiths had great power for cursing people who did not obey their orders. The smiths of old were always looked upon as being very strong.
    Mary Stapleton
    An Dromainn, Co. Ros Comáin