Scoil: De Freyne (uimhir rolla 16457)

An Portach Ard, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once the Blessed Virgin, and the Child Jesus, were going along the road, and they went into a house. The Blessed Virgin asked the women to let her warm a few potatoes for the Child. The woman said she had men working, and she wanted to get their dinner, and she would not let her warm the potatoes.
    The Blessed Virgin went on to the next door, and asked the women to let her warm a few potatoes and the women said she would then she helped her to feed the Child. Then the Blessed Virgin told her to fix the fire and the potatoes would not be long boiling. The potatoes were boiled in a short time. The other women could not get the potatoes to boil, and one of the men came in and asked her why she did not call them to their dinner. The woman said she could not get the potatoes boiled. She said a women and a Child came in, and she asked her to let her
    Katie Carroll
    Thomas Carroll