Scoil: De Freyne (uimhir rolla 16457)

An Portach Ard, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord De Freyne was the local landlord, but he is dead now. There is no landlord now, and the commissioners are the head of the land. The family had settled in the District about two hundred years ago.
    He was looked upon as a good landlord. There were many evictions carried out in the District but there were no plantings. The evicted people had to go on the road but some of them were let in again after some time.
    They came into possession of the land because they bought it from lord Ullin. The land was divided into farms when he died, and some before he died. In former times the land was taken from the poor farmers, and bought over by the English. The farms were not sub-divided among members of families , but given to the oldest one.
    The landlord exercised no special powers over his tenants. They were punished for trivial acts.
    Tithes were collected in the District in former times. They were collected by