Scoil: De Freyne (uimhir rolla 16457)

An Portach Ard, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gentle words fall lightly but they have great weight. Fools rush in where angels fear to tread. Look before you leap. The longest way round is the shortest way home. Better late than never. True glory lies in noble deeds. Every failure teaches a man something if he will but learn. After a storm comes a calm. Saying and doing are two things. Happiness is not perfected until it is shared. As you live you will die. We get out of life what we put into it. A stitch in time saves nine. Never put off until to-morrow what you can do to-day. Save the pennies and the pounds will look after themselves. Always look before you leap. Think twice before you speak once. Where there is a will there is a way. Take care that your play hurts no one. The early birds catches the worm. Make hay while the sun shines. Well begun is half done. April showers bring forth May flowers. Cleanliness is next to Godliness. As clever as a fox. Time enough means little enough. Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise. Pride is at the bottom of all great mistakes. Judge