Scoil: De Freyne (uimhir rolla 16457)

An Portach Ard, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Denis Sharkey who lived at Killaraght. He dreamt three nights that he would get his fortune at the Bridge of Limerick. So on the fourth day he said to his wife, to pack up some bread and he would go to Limerick and see would he get his fortune. There were no bicycles or cars going at that time so he had to walk.
    When he arrived at Limerick it was dark so he got lodging. For the next two days he kept walking up and down the Bridge and he saw no sign of the pot of gold. On the third day as he was walking up and down the Bridge a tailor was standing outside his door. He asked Denis why he was walking up and down so often, so Denis up and told of his dream and the tailor said that he was foolish to give in to such a dream. The tailor told him he dreamt he would get his fortune under a bush in a meadow in Killaraght. When Denis heard this he knew it was his own meadow so he
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Joe Corcoran