Scoil: Gort an Iubhair

Gort na nIúr, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On entering the Church say — At the chapel-door, I enter in, and outside I mean to leave my sins, and before the Blessed Altar I will kneel and give my soul to the Son and Father to grant me the benefit of this Mass and Holy Water. Amen
  2. O Adorable Saviour, dying on the cross for my sins – the Holy Cross of Jesus Christ, I believe thee Christ guard me in all truths and save me from an unprovided death. Crucified Jesus of Nazareth give me grace to put wicked enemy from me now and forever. Sweet Saviour. Amen.
    (2)
    God that gives, God that takes, God be blessed and may be praised.
    Mrs Rogers
    c. 76
  3. God bless Friday and Good Friday too the day Our Saviour died. The Jews ran the sharp spear through His Sacred Heart. Mary Mother standing by with the heavy heart and dismal sigh intercede for us that I may never die without true sorrow for my sins. Amen.