Scoil: Gort an Iubhair

Gort na nIúr, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Night is falling dear mother, the long day is over and before thy loved image I am kneeling once more to thank you for keeping me safe during the day, to ask you this night to keep all evil away. Many (th) times have I fallen to-day Mother dear, many graces neglected since last I knelt here. Oh will thou not in pity, my own Mother mild ask Jesus to pardon the sins of thy child. I am going to rest now for the day's work is done. Its hours and its moments are passed one by one. And the God that will judge us has counted them all. He has numbered each grace He has counted each fall. In his books they are written against the last day. O Mother ask Jesus to wash them away. One drop of his blood which for sinners was spilt is sufficient to cleanse the whole world from its guilt. And if, ere dawn I shall draw my last breath and the sleep that I take be the long sleep of death. Be near me dear Mother for Jesus sake when my soul in eternity shall awake. Amen.