Scoil: Gort an Iubhair

Gort na nIúr, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there were very good stone throwers in the county Mayo and around this part of the country Mostly after funerals, especially on Sundays, at cross-roads the men who loved stone-throwing met at Derrinacartha cross-roads and at Brusna cross-roads, to see which was the best at it. Mr John Cassidy who was a school teacher, and who lived in Charlestown, was a very good stone thrower Pat Moran who lived in Derrinacartha also was a powerful stone thrower, and John Flatley from Kilmovee was said to be the best of the other two men. My Grand-father they chose as referee for them. It was their delight stone-throwing. Large crowds of people would go to see them. The men who looked on said they would win money on stone-throwing at sports, they were that good at it. They were able to fling a two stone weight of a stone ten feet.
    Michael Rogers
    John Kelly