Scoil: Gort an Iubhair

Gort na nIúr, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Fiachra

1. Local Cures.
    Headaches - A scarf or an band tightly tied around the head banishes a headache. Tea without milk and very little sugar drank hot is another cure. A little whiskey or brandy rubbed into the head is an excellent cure. There several other ways: - smelling garlic or Jeye's Fluid.
    Toothache - A piece of garlic, tobacco, B. soda, iodine or mustard put into the afflicted tooth eases the pain for a time.
    Jaundice - Boil a little piece of dandelion and water and a few drops of intoxicating drink. This mixture is a splendid cure for Jaundice.
    Whooping Cough - Children having the whooping cough often take terrible fits of coughing. If one goes to a wood and leave a drink to the ferret. Then bring home his leavings to give to the children in drinks - It instantly cures them.
    Cuts or Wounds - (1) The root of comfrey scraped and applied to cuts or wounds. The roots are grated and put on a piece of linen and placed on the wound. 2
    (2) If a wound is bleeding put a few feathers against it to stop the blood (3) A cobweb places across the bleeding wound is said to stop the blood.
    Sprains - Bring the patient to a stream and let the running water pass over the sprain. Another cure is get a weaver's thread tie it round the sprain and it cures very quickly.
    Warts (1) Get a snail and rub it on the wart. Then put it on a thorn tree, and stick some of the thorns through it, and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Una Coleman