Scoil: Gort an Iubhair

Gort na nIúr, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Adjacent to the townland of Palmfield is "Thully-Cross". This cross-roads is in the the east of Roscommon on the Dublin, Ballina road. There is a deep valley between Thully hill and another little hill which is very lonely. There were very many evictions at this cross-roads.
    Several people have seen ghosts at this cross-roads. One woman walked side by side with two ghosts. One man who was minding onions, saw two lights and then he saw two women looking at him in the face and he fainted.
    Tim Regan was coming from town one night and the two women walked before him. The man was in his motor cat. He pulled
    Michael Coleman
    Henry Quinn