Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Kenny of Cloondart, Carrowbehy, Castlerea, states that the baker referred to on the previous page was killed below Hevican's house, about two hundred yards from this school. This baker was well known in this district and went around to all the shops selling bread. He came on a horse and van. One day he was coming up the road in the direction of this school when his horse took fright, knocked him down and killed him.
    The oldest road in this district leads from Gorthaganny church, by the rere of the school, through Dromod and on to Kilruddane cemetery near Loughglynn. Nobody seems to know when it was made but it is believed to date back to time of St Patrick and earlier, for St Patrick is supposed to have travelled on it en route for Croagh Patrick from Elphin, Co Roscommon.
    In Dromod St Patrick built a church and the Holy water font is still preserved in Forkin's house. The Late Very Rev Canon Geraghty P.P
    Loughglynn
    Castlerea