Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that the landlords that were in this district got their farms from the time of Cromwell. They were very good and civil landlords. The Government got men to work for them in the landlord's holdings and promised to pay them four-pence a day. When the time was due for them to pay the money they did not give the workers half the money. People from this district went to America during the time of the Free Imigration to Scotland and America and some of the family remained at home working on the farm. This imigration was about the year 1877.
    Julia Duffy
    An Tulaigh, Co. Ros Comáin