Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them with that amount of land some of them have to emigrate to Amercia or to England to make a living for themselves, sometimes the whole family has to go.
    Long ago there were about twenty houses in this village. There are only ten now in it. The houses that were used long (for) ago for living in are used for barns now. There is a story told that three men said that there was a pot of Gold under a tree in Gills Fort and they (the) went the next day and dug under that tree and they got the pot of Gold. The people say that the three men caught a leprechaun and he told them that the pot of Gold was under a tree in Gills fort and the three men went and looked under every tree and couldn't get it
    They went home then and after a while they thought that they didn't look under one tree and they went back again and looked under this and they got the pot of Gold.
    Bridget Mahon
    Grallagh, Co. Ros Comáin