Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a little grave yard in Martin Beirn's field Leitrim where small children not babtised or in a few days after being babtised are buried Little heaps of stones and moss mark these little ones graves Others have bits of boards and white cloth. There are ruins of two buildings almost joined near the place where the burying ground is Some say it was an old abbey others say it was a church.
    Kathleen Drury
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Ros Comáin
    Mrs Egan
    Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. There is a field in Curreenturpane by the name of "Cilla Hoola" and small children who are not a year are buried there Some people say St Patrick blessed it and also founded a church there but there is no (mo) trace of it