Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Own Lavin. It is only a little one in the form of a ring and the principal trees growing in it are the (form) white and black thorn bushes and the nut tree. The man who owns it is afraid to cut a tree in it so let anyone cut a tree in it for fear that something remarkable would happen. The village is called after it "Lisacur" which means Lios-na-coirce the fort of the oats.
  2. Liss-Forragh
    There is another one in Liss Forragh. it belongs to Tom Lavin of Tibohine. Now this is a very remarkable fort. There are a lot of remarkable trees growing in it such as laurel-ivy, Hazel, Black thorn and white thorn. There is a very beautiful cave in it one of the biggest in all Roscommon. It starts not far from the fort and comes out at the hill of Keash. Because the old people say that there was a little brown dog belonging to Own Lavin of Lisacurka who went into it and was gone for a few weeks. There was a beggar man who saw the same dog coming out of it at the hill of Keash. This cave is beautiful because it was opened in some parts and all sorts of beautiful rooms and lovely shaped stones in ti. It doesn't start altogether in the middle of the fort but about four or five yards below it. It is called Liss Forragh.
    Ruth Ní Gadra