Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Several years ago it was said that the fairies used to bring the nice people and leave old hags in their places. One harvest night a man was coming home after putting in hay with another man And on his way he met a funeral. So he said to himself that he would walk a bit with it and so he did. Then he said to himself again that he would carry the coffin a bit. But when he put the coffin under his shoulder all the funeral and people dissappeared and left the coffin to himself then he got a rope and put it round the coffin and carried it home on his back when he reached home there was no one inside only his mother and she was very frightned then he left it on the hearth flag and after a while something began stirring inside so he took off the lid off the coffin and inside in there (U) was a beautiful young girl in a few minutes she began to speak. and she got up and walked about as good as ever. Then after a few years the man who found her got married to her.
    This is a true story
    Máire E. Ní Druraide