Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were very few shops in the country. People had to go to the nearest towns to make bargains and buy the necessaries of life. There was very little business doing and except rich people there was very little bought in the shops. In some parts buying and selling was carried on after Mass. This is not practised now as the people can go any where they like and on any day of the week.
    There are days considered lucky and unlucky for buying and selling. Saturday is said to be the most unlucky day of the week for buying and selling. On New Year's day people would not transact any business or give away any money as that was considered very unlucky to begin the year. The articles most commonly sold were firkins of butter.
        1. trádáil
    Aine Ní Dhaltúin