Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district in ancient times were always noted for their hospitality and kindness to strangers, beggars and travelling folk who chanced to pass the way. A stranger was never turned away refused from any door in this neighbourhood when he asked for a night's lodgings.
    Most of the travelling folk were well known to the people. Sometimes a family came to be sheltered, other times a band of girl travellers and again single people. They all had different ways of making a living. A band of girl travellers were always sheltered in the house of William Madden in Curroughile when they came to this place. They were known in this locality as the "spriggers" which is a Gaelic work. They
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Clár Ní Meachtáin