Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs which are believed to show what kind of weather we shall have. The foremost of these is the appearance of a rainbow in the sky which portends broken and showery weather. If it appears in the evening it is the sign of a mild night, but its appearance in the morning is the sign of rain.
    The appearance of the sun at sunset in the west and south, or great masses of red clouds giving the sky a wild appearance denotes wind and rain resulting often in a severe storm.
    The south eastern winds bring most rain. Flocks of seagulls flying low denotes a heavy rainfall, and does also the perching of crows on stone fences. The swallow fly pretty high when we have fine weather, but when he desends and flies low it is a sure sign of a rain
    Brigid Mc Donnagh